Bilgilendirme

" Modelden Kalıp Nasıl Alınır?" içerikli videomuzu izlediniz mi? İzlemek için tıklayın...

Information Request Form Online Catalogue

Pay Attention To These

​​​​​​Pay Attention To These

1) Surface must be cleaned before the process.

Otherwise;

  a) If there is dust, dirt or parts of previous castings on the surface where the silicone is poured,these may stick to the mold and undesirable results may occur.

2) While platinum based RTV2 (Addition) is being used, every tool that will touch the silicone must be new or must be a tool which did not contact with any tin based RTV2 (Condensation) silicone before.

Otherwise;

  a) There won’t be any vulcanizing on the surface where the mould contacts the model.

3) During moulding process, curing agent should not be over-poured, dosage must be payed attention.

Otherwise;

  a) Silicone will be sloppy and start to rip apart during mixing or moulding processes.

  b) Silicone can’t get inside the details on the model because it becomes dense. Preventing a quality copying.

  c) There won’t be enough time for the bubbles to come up to surface and evacuation therefore the moulding will cure with bubbles on it.

  d) Since it cures so fast, bonds won’t be strong enough and physical durability of the silicone will decrease.

  e) Silicone may stick to the model and may be hard to release.

4) During moulding process, curing agent should not be under-poured, dosage must be payed attention.

Otherwise;

  a) It would take forever for the moulding to cure or it won’t cure at all.

  b) Since the curing is not at the desired level, the model gets dirty and requires an exhausting cleaning.

  c) Since it cures so slow, bonds won’t be strong enough and physical durability of the silicone will decrease.

  d) Silicone may stick to the model and may be hard to release.

5) Silicone and curing agent should be mixed, if possible, with paint mixer at low-medium speed. If there is no mechanical mixer, you should also scrape the bottom and sides of mixture while mixing. This process must be completed within 1-2 minutes and quickly advance to the moulding.

Otherwise;

  a) Curing won’t be even around the mould.

  b) Efficiency will decrease.

6) Air bubbles must be kept at the lowest level via removing the bubbles within the vacuuming chamber (via vibration if there is no vacuuming chamber) by not putting more curing agent than enough.

Otherwise;

  a) Roughness may occur on the surface of the object. This will prohibit the object from shadow copying.

  b) After each moulding process, ruptures may occur because of bubbles inside the mould. This shortens the service life of the mould.

7) Proper release agents must be used

Otherwise;

  a) Object may stick to the mould, causing the moulding to not come out in one piece.

 

 

Contact us